Private piano lessons by a qualified and experienced piano teacher
to students in Vancouver, Burnaby and Richmond.

David Vandereyk Piano Studio

Student Achievements 2015

Congratulations students on your outstanding results!

Scarbo Chan:  First Class Honours, Grade 5 RCM Exam;  1st place Gr. 5 Concert Group, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival.

Susan Chan:  1st place Adult Class, British Columbia Conservatory of Music Festival.

Michelle Cheng:  First Class Honours with Distinction, Grade 10 RCM Exam.

Grace Chong:  1st place Repertoire Open, Vancouver Kiwanis Music Festival.

Vivian Chow: 1st place Adult Amateur, American Fine Arts Festival Golden Era of Romantic Music International Competition, performed at Winner's Recital Carnegie Hall, New York City.

Cera Dong:  Grade 6 Celebration of Excellence Recital for highest examination marks.

Aman Jina:  Prize Winner, Crescendo International Music Competition, performed at Winner's Recital Carnegie Hall and Steinway Hall, New York City;  Prize Winner, Little Mozarts Competition, performed at Winner's Recital Carnegie Hall, New York City; Prize Winner 11-14 years of age,  American Fine Arts Festival Golden Era of Romantic Music International Competition, performed at Winner's Recital Carnegie Hall, New York City.

Christopher Lai:  First Class Honours, Grade 3 RCM Exam.

Jennifer Lai:  First Class Honours with Distinction, Grade 6 RCM Exam.

Shirley Lam:  1st place Adult 11, Vancouver Student Performers' Guild Spring Festival.

Andy Liang:  1st place 20th/21st Century Junior, Winner of Mona McLeod Memorial Trophy, Coquitlam District Music Festival; 1st place Grade 10 Haydn, Winner of Jean Lyons School of Music Haydn Scholarship,   Kiwanis Haydn Medallion for Senior Piano, Vancouver Kiwanis Music Festival; 1st place Grade 10 Technical Studies, Vancouver Student Performers' Guild Spring Festival; 1st place 11-14 years of age, American Fine Arts Festival Golden Era of Romantic Music International Competition, performed at Winner's Recital Carnegie Hall, New York City.  

Valerie Mok:  ARCT Trophy and Scholarship Winner, Celebration of Excellence Recital for highest examination marks;

Jason Qian:  First Class Honours, RCM Grade 3 Exam.

Regan Thiessen:  Prize Winner, Crescendo International Music Competition, performed at Winner's Recital Carnegie Hall and Steinway Hall, New York City; Entrance Scholarship, McGill University Schulich School of Music.

Adrian To:  1st place Grade 10  Canadian, 1st place Grade 10 Concert Group, Winner of Simon Bodlack Trophy for Senior Canadian and Own Choice, North Shore Music Festival;  First Class Honours with Distinction, RCM Grade 10 Repertoire Exam.

Anita Tse:  First Class Honours, RCM ARCT Piano Performance Diploma. 

Georgia Tuhten:  1st place Grade 10 Chopin, Vancouver Kiwanis Music Festival.

Robert Tulip:  Prize Winner, Crescendo International Music Competition, performed at Winner's Recital Carnegie Hall and Steinway Hall, New York City; First Class Honours, RCM ARCT Piano Performance Diploma.

Miguel Villarica:  Grade 5 Medallion Winner, Celebration of Excellence Recital for highest examination marks;  1st place Grade 6 Concert Group, Winner of Jean Lyons School of Music Junior Concert Group Medallion, Kiwanis Junior Concert Group Medallion (for highest mark Grades 1-6), Mrs. Helena Li Scholarship for Junior Concert Group, Vancouver Kiwanis Music Festival; 1st place Grade 6 Romantic, Winner of Intermediate Romantic Trophy, Tom Lee Intermediate Award Scholarship awarded to the runner-up with the highest overall mark in Grades 5-8, Vancouver Student Performers' Guild Spring Festival.

Lillian Wang:  First Class Honours, Licentiate Piano Performance Diploma (LBCM), British Columbia Conservatory of Music.

Li Qing Wang:  First Class Honours with Distinction, Licentiate Piano Performance Diploma (LRCM); Prize Winner, Crescendo International Music Competition, performed at Winner's Recital Carnegie Hall, New York City; 1st place Multiple Parts Open, Vancouver Kiwanis Music Festival. 

Sean Yang:  1st place Canadian Senior, Coquitlam District Music Festival, Winner of Grace Tong Canadian Composers Trophy. 

Eric Zhang:  First Class Honours with Distinction, RCM Grade 5 Exam.

George Zhou:  Grade 3 Medallion Winner, Celebration of Excellence Recital for highest examination marks; 1st place Grade 5 Concert Group, Vancouver Student Performers' Guild Spring Festival; First Class Honours with Distinction, RCM Grade 5 Exam. 

Sally Zhou:  First Class Honours, RCM Grade 7 Exam.

Sophia Zhou:  1st place Grade 8 Canadian Composers, Vancouver Kiwanis Musical Festival; 1st place Grade 8 Romantic, Vancouver Student Performers' Guild Spring Festival.

© Copyright 2009 - 2017 David Vandereyk. All rights reserved.
Site by Vancouver Web Designer J. Klassen.