Private piano lessons by a qualified and experienced piano teacher
to students in Vancouver, Burnaby and Richmond.

David Vandereyk Piano Studio

Student Achievements 2016

Congratulations students on your outstanding results!

Scarbo Chan:  1st place Gr. 6 Classical Composers, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival; 1st place Technical Studies 6, 1st place Classical 6, Winner of Intermediate Technical Studies Trophy, Winner of Student Performers’ Guild Intermediate Scholarship awarded to the runner-up with the highest overall mark in Grades 5-8, Vancouver Student Performers’ Guild Spring Festival; First Class Honours, RCM Grade 6 Exam. 

Michael Chen:  First Class Honours, RCM ARCT Piano Performance Diploma.

Michelle Cheng:  1st place ARCT Mozart, 1st place ARCT 20th/21st Century Composers, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival; Grade 10 Celebration of Excellence Recital for highest examination marks; 1st place Twentieth Century 11, 1st place Concert Group 11, Vancouver Student Performers’ Guild Spring Festival. 

Cera Dong:  First Class Honours, Grade 8 RCM Exam; Prize Winner, American Fine Arts Festival Golden Era of Romantic Music International Competition, performed at Winner’s Recital, Carnegie Hall, New York City.

Oliver Hong:  First Class Honours with Distinction, Grade 6 RCM Exam; 1st place Duet 7, Winner of Intermediate Duet Trophy, Vancouver Student Performers’ Guild Spring Festival. 

Aman Jina:  Prize Winner, Crescendo International Music Competition, performed at Winner's Recital Carnegie Hall, New York City; Prize Winner, Golden Key International Music Festival of Vienna, performed at Winner's Recital Carnegie Hall and Ehrbar Hall, Vienna, Austria; Prize Winner American, Protégé International Piano and Strings Competition, performed at Winner's Recital, Carnegie Hall; Prize Winner, London Grand Prize Virtuoso International Music Competition, performed at Winner’s Recital, Royal Albert Hall, London, England; Prize Winner, American American Protégé International Competition of Romantic Music, performed at Winner’s Recital, Carnegie Hall; Prize Winner, American Fine Arts Festival Competition, performed at Winner’s Recital, Carnegie Hall.

Hillary Kwan:  First Class Honours with Distinction, Grade 5 RCM Exam; 1st place Concert Group 5, Vancouver Student Performers’ Guild Spring Festival. 

Jennifer Lai:  Grade 6 Medallion Winner, Celebration of Excellence Recital for highest examination marks; First Class Honours, Grade 7 RCM Exam.

Shirley Lam:  Distinction, ATCL Trinity College London Performance Diploma.

Cynthia Lan:  First Class Honours, Grade 10 RCM Exam. 

Boaz Leung:  Prize Winner, American Fine Arts Festival Golden Era of Romantic Music International Competition, performed at Carnegie Hall, New York City.

Andy Liang:  First Class Honours, Grade 10 RCM Exam; 1st place ARCT Canadian Composers, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival; Winner of Age 12-14 Category and PCI Developments Corp. Scholarship, 2016 Pacific Youth Piano Festival.

Jack Liu:  First Class Honours, Grade 4 RCM Exam.

Nicole Lu:  First Class Honours, Grade 7 RCM Exam.

Jay Luo:  1st place 11-14 years of age, American Fine Arts Festival Golden Era of Romantic Music International Competition, invited to perform at Carnegie Hall, New York City. 

Adam Luu:  First Class Honours, Grade 2 RCM Exam; 1st place Gr. 3 Canadian Composer, 1st place Duet 3, Vancouver Student Performers' Guild Spring Festival.

Daniel Mok:  First Class Honours, Grade 8 RCM Exam.

Valerie Mok:  First Class Honours with Distinction, RCM LRCM Piano Performance Diploma, Recipient of National Gold Medal for highest mark in Canada; Loyal Protestant Association Scholarship Winner, Bjorn and Lori Hareid Senior Secondary Competition; 1st place Intermediate Advanced Repertoire, Winner Veronica Lee Award for Intermediate Advanced Repertoire, Winner of Louise McVicker Memorial Trophy presented to the delegate for Intermediate Piano at the Performing Arts BC Provincial Festival, Coquitlam District Performing Arts Festival; Runner-up Intermediate Piano, Performing Arts BC Provincial Festival. 

Preston Pan:  First Class Honours with Distinction, Grade 6 RCM Exam; 1st place Baroque 6, 1st place Canadian Composer 6, 1st place Duet 7, Winner of Intermediate Canadian Composer Trophy, Winner of Intermediate Baroque Trophy, Winner of Tom Lee Music Canadian Composer’s Intermediate Award, Winner of Intermediate Duet Trophy, Vancouver Student Performers’ Guild Spring Festival;  1st place Grade 8 Classical Composers, 1st place Grade 8 Romantic Composers and Trophy Winner, Richmond Music Festival. 

Ian Qiu:  First Class Honours with Distinction, Grade 4 RCM Exam; 1st place Classical 4, Winner of Student Performers’ Guild Junior Scholarship award to the runner-up with the highest overall mark in Grades 1-4, Vancouver Student Performers’ Guild Spring Festival; Runner-up of the Junior Category and MuseFire Studio Scholarship, 2016 Pacific Youth Piano Festival ; 1st place Grade 5 Baroque Composers and Medal Winner, 1st place Grade 5 Canadian Composers and Medal Winner, Richmond Music Festival.

Adrian To:  Prize Winner, Crescendo International Music Competition, performed at Winner's Recital, Carnegie Hall, New York City; 1st place Post Romantic 11, 1st place Canadian Composer 11, Winner of Agnes Notte Trophy for Senior Post Romantic, Winner of Simon Bodlack Trophy for Senior Canadian and Own Choice, North Shore Music Festival; 1st place Canadian Composer 11, 1st place Technical Studies 11, Winner of Senior Technical Studies Trophy, Winner of Senior Canadian Composer Trophy, Winner Tom Lee Music Canadian Composer’s Senior Award, Vancouver Student Performers’ Guild Spring Festival.

Jeannine Tong:  1st place 15-18 years of age, American Fine Arts Festival Golden Era of Romantic Music International Competition, performed at Winner's Recital, Carnegie Hall, New York City; 1st place Gr. 10 Romantic Composers, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival; 1st place Romantic 10, Winner of Senior Romantic Trophy, Vancouver Student Performers’ Guild Spring Festival. 

Georgia Tuhten:  Prize Winner, Crescendo International Music Competition, performed at Winner's Recital, Carnegie Hall, New York City; 1st place Gr. 10 Conservatory Pianoforte List B, Winner of Senior Shield, Coquitlam District Performing Arts Festival; 1st place Gr. 10 20th/21st Century Composers, 1st place Gr. 10 Mozart, Winner of Charles Gilbert Jordan Memorial Scholarship for Mozart classes, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival; 1st place Concerto Group 10, Vancouver Student Performers’ Guild Spring Festival; First Class Honours, Grade 10 RCM Exam.

Miguel Villarica:  1st place Gr. 7 Concert Group, 1st place Piano Duets 10 years and under, Winner of VKMFS Piano Duet Medallion, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival, 1st place Baroque 7, Winner Intermediate Baroque Trophy, Vancouver Student Performers’ Guild Spring Festival; First Class Honours, Grade 7 RCM Exam; 1st place Grade 8 Own Choice and Trophy Winner, Richmond Music Festival.

Li Qing Wang:  LRCM Trophy and Scholarship Winner, BC Registered Music Teachers' Association Excellence Award, Celebration of Excellence Recital for highest examination marks; 1st place Romantic 12, Vancouver Student Performers’ Guild Spring Festival. 

Nina Wang:  1st place Gr. 9 Canadian Composers, 1st place Gr. 9 Baroque Composers, Winner of Canadian Composers Scholarship, Winner of Intermediate Baroque Medallion, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival; Nominated to represent the Vancouver Kiwanis Music Festival as an observer at the 2016 Performing Arts BC Provincial Festival; 1st place Gr. 9 Baroque, 1st place Gr. 9 Canadian Composer, Winner of Medallion of Achievement, Vancouver Student Performers' Guild Spring Festival; 1st place Grade 9 Baroque Composers and Trophy Winner, Richmond Music Festival.   

Jonathan Weng: First Class Honours with Distinction, Grade 6 RCM Exam;  First Class Honours with Distinction, Grade 4 RCM Exam;1st place Gr. 4 Baroque Composers, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival; 1st place Canadian Composer 4, 1st place Technical Studies 4, 1st place Concert Group 4, Winner of Junior Canadian Composer Trophy, Winner of Junior Technical Studies Trophy, Winner of Tom Lee Music Canadian Composer’s Junior Award, Winner of Pam Ascroft Trophy award to the most promising performer in Junior Division, Winner of Diane Globe Trophy award to the performer who received the highest aggregate mark in Junior Division, Winner of Student Performers’ Guild Junior Scholarship award to the performer with the highest overall mark in each of Grades 1-4, Vancouver Student Performers’ Guild Spring Festival;  1st place Grade 7 Classical Composers, 1st place Grade 7 Own Choice and Trophy Winner, Richmond Music Festival. 

Chuck Xie: First Class Honours with Distinction, Grade 4 RCM Exam, 1st place Classical 5, Vancouver Student Performers’ Guild Spring Festival; 1st place Grade 6 Romantic Composers and Medal Winner, 1st place Grade 6 Classical Composers and Medal Winner, Richmond Music Festival; Invited to perform at the Richmond Music Festival Gaal Concert featuring the most outstanding performers selected by the adjudicators.  

David Yao:  First Class Honours, Grade 2 RCM Exam, 1st place Duet 3, Vancouver Student Performers’ Guild Spring Festival. 

Ethan Yang:  1st place Gr. 1 Concert Group, Winner of Jean Lyons School of Music Junior Concert Group Medallion, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival; 1st place Gr. 1 Concert Group, Vancouver Student Performers' Guild Spring Festival; First Class Honours, Grade 1 RCM Exam. 

Eric Zhang:  Grade 5 Trophy Winner, Celebration of Excellence Recital for highest examination marks; First Class Honours with Distinction, Grade 6 RCM Exam, First Class Honours with Distinction, Grade 7 RCM Exam, Recipient of Regional Gold Medal for highest mark in British Columbia; 1st place Gr. 7 Baroque Composers, 1st place Gr. 7 Classical Composers, 1st place Gr. 7 Impressionist Composers, Winner of VKMFS Intermediate Piano Classical Composers Scholarship, Winner of VKMFS Piano Duet Medallion, Vancouver Kiwanis Music Festival; Nominated to represent the Vancouver Kiwanis Music Festival as an observer at the 2016 Performing Arts BC Provincial Festival; 1st place Concerto Group 7, Winner Intermediate Concert Group Trophy, Vancouver Student Performer’s Spring Festival;  1st place Grade 8 Romantic Composers, 1st place Grade 8 Classical Composers and Trophy Winner, Richmond Music Festival. 

Aidan Zhang:  First Class Honours, Grade 3 RCM Exam.

Leonidas Zhang:  1st place Piano Repertoire 16 years and under, 1st place Gr. 10 Impressionist Composers, Winner of VKMFS Senior Piano Impressionist Composers Scholarship, Winner of Opus Academy of Music and Communication Arts Medallion for Piano Repertoire, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival.

George Zhou:  Grade 5 Medallion Winner, Celebration of Excellence Recital for highest examination marks;  1st place Grade 7 Impressionist/Contemporary Composers and Trophy Winner, Richmond Music Festival. 

Sally Zhou:  First Class Honours, Grade 8 RCM Exam.

© Copyright 2009 - 2017 David Vandereyk. All rights reserved.
Site by Vancouver Web Designer J. Klassen.