Private piano lessons by a qualified and experienced piano teacher
to students in Vancouver, Burnaby and Richmond.

David Vandereyk Piano Studio

Student Achievements 2017

Congratulations students on your outstanding results!

Annie Cao:  1st place 16 years and under Classical, 1st place 16 years and under Impressionistic, 1st place 16 years and under Intermediate Advanced Repertoire, Winner of Joseph Bayer Award for Intermediate Classical, Winner of M.A Gorringe Impressionistic Challenge Trophy,  Winner of Veronica Lee Award for Intermediate Advanced Repertoire, Winner of Louise McVicker Memorial Trophy presented to the delegate for Intermediate Piano at the 2017 Performing Arts BC Provincial Festival, Coquitlam District Performing Arts Festival; 1st place Piano Repertoire 16 years and under, 1st place Open Beethoven, 1st place Open J.S. Bach Concert Pieces, Vancouver Kiwanis Music Festival; 1st place Baroque 12, 1st place Romantic 12, 1st place Classical 12, Vancouver Student Performers’ Guild Festival; 1st place Winner of Intermediate Piano, Performing Arts BC Provincial Festival; Certificate of Merit for Best Performance of a Canadian Composition, Young Artist Category, Vancouver International Music Competition; Winner 15-16 Age Category, Winner of overall highest mark in Preliminary Round, Pacific International Youth Music Society. 

Hermione Cao:  1st place Grade 7 Impressionist Composers, Vancouver Kiwanis Music Festival; First Class Honours, Level 7 RCM Exam.

Michelle Cheng:  1st place Impressionistic 12, Vancouver Student Performers’ Guild Festival. 

Vivian Chow:  1st place Open Multiple-Parts Class, Winner of Mrs. Helena Li Medallion for Senior Piano Multiple Parts Classes, Winner of VKMFS Multiple Parts Class Scholarship, Vancouver Kiwanis Music Festival. 

Oliver Hong:  Level 6 Certificate of Excellence, Celebration of Excellence Recital for highest examination marks; 1st Place Grade 8 Concert Group, Winner of Angela Barbour Scholarship for Concert Group Classes, Winner of VKMFS Intermediate Piano Concert Group Scholarship, Vancouver Kiwanis Music Festival; First Class Honours with Distinction, Level 8 RCM Exam.

Aisha Hsu:  1st place Grade 8 Own Choice and Trophy Winner, Richmond Music Festival

Aman Jina:  Prize Winner in the International Music Competition Salzburg Grand Prize Virtuoso 2017, performed at Winner’s Recital, Wiener Saal, Mozarteum, Salzburg, Austria. 

Charlotte Kiang:  1st place Classical 7, Vancouver Student Performers’ Guild Festival; Invited to perform at Festival of the Lake Awards Concert, Winner “The Best Performance of a Work by a Canadian Composer” Award; First Class Honours with Distinction, Level 7 RCM Exam. 

Hillary Kwan:  Level 5 Medallion Winner, Celebration of Excellence Recital for highest examination marks; 1st place Duet 7, Vancouver Student Performers’ Guild; First Class Honours with Distinction, Level 7 Exam. 

Christopher Lai:  First Class Honours, Level 6 RCM Exam.

Jennifer Lai:  1st place Concert Group 8, 1st place Duet 7, Vancouver Student Performers’ Guild Festival; First Class Honours, Level 8 RCM Exam.

Boaz Leung; 1st place ARCT Canadian Composers, Vancouver Kiwanis Music Festival. 

Verity Leung:  1st place Grade 3 Canadian Composers, Vancouver Kiwanis Music Festival; 1st place Post-Romantic 3, 1st place Canadian Composers 3, 1st place Technical Studies 3, 1st place Classical 3, Winner of  Junior Classical Trophy, Winner of Junior Post Romantic Trophy, Winner of the Diane Globe Trophy awarded to the performer who received the highest aggregate mark in the Junior Division, Winner of the Student Performers’ Guild Junior Scholarship awarded to the performer with the highest overall mark in each of Grades 1-4,  Vancouver Student Performers’ Guild Festival; First Class Honours with Distinction, Level 3 RCM Exam;  Winner Junior Category, Pacific International Youth Music Society; 1st place Grade 4 Concert Group and Medal Winner, 1st place Grade 4 Own Choice and Medal Winner, Winner of Scholarship for the Best Performance of Canadian Work in Junior Division,  Richmond Music Festival; Invited to perform at the Richmond Music Festival Gala Concert featuring the most outstanding performers selected by the adjudicators.  

Acadia Li:  1st place Concert Group 5, Vancouver Student Performers’ Guild Festival.

Justin Li:  First Class Honours, Level 8 RCM Exam.

Jack Liu:  1st place Grade 6 Canadian Composers, Vancouver Kiwanis Music Festival; First Class Honours, Level 6 Exam. 

Andy Liang:  1st place 14 years and under Classical, Winner of Kim Challenge Plaque, Coquitlam District Performing Arts Festival.

 Jay Luo:  Distinction, Licentiate Trinity College London (Piano Recital LTCL) Performance Diploma.

Adam Luu:  First Class Honours, Level 4 RCM Exam.  

Jenna Mah:  1st place Grade 3 Concert Group, Winner of Junior Concert Group Trophy, Vancouver Student Performers’ Guild Festival; First Class Honours with Distinction, Level 3 RCM Exam.

Valerie Mok:  LRCM Trophy and Scholarship Winner, BC Registered Music Teachers’ Association Excellence Award, Celebration of Excellence Recital for highest examination marks.

Declan Ng; 1st place ARCT Mozart, Vancouver Kiwanis Music Festival; Nominated to represent the Vancouver Kiwanis Music Festival as a Junior B alternate in the 2017 Performing Arts BC Provincial Festival; 1st place Classical 11, 1st place Romantic 11, Student Performers’ Guild Festival. 

Preston Pan:  Level 6 Certificate of Excellence, Celebration of Excellence Recital for highest examination marks; 1st place Grade 8 Romantic Composers, 1st place Grade 8 Canadian Composers, 1st place Twentieth Century Composers, 1st place Baroque Composers, Vancouver Kiwanis Music Festival; 1st place Canadian Composers 8, 1st place Baroque 8, Medallion of Achievement, Vancouver Student Performers’ Guild Festival; First Class Honours, Level 8 RCM Exam. 

Ian Qui:  Level 4 Medallion Winner, Celebration of Excellence Recital for highest examination marks;  Winner of Junior Romantic Medallion, Vancouver Kiwanis Music Festival;  1st place Romantic 6, 1st place Canadian Composers 6,  Winner of Intermediate Canadian Composer Trophy, Winner of Intermediate Romantic Trophy, Winner of Tom Lee Music Canadian Composers’ Intermediate Scholarship, Winner of Student Performers’ Guild Intermediate Trophy awarded to the most promising Intermediate student (adjudicator’s choice), Winner of Student Performers’ Guild Intermediate Scholarship awarded to the runner-up with the highest overall mark in Grades 5-8,  Vancouver Student Performers’ Guild Festival; First Class Honours with Distinction, Level 6 RCM Exam. 

Adrian To: 1st place Senior Classical, 1st place Senior Baroque, Winner of Alice Rada Trophy for Senior Baroque, Winner of NSRMTA Convention 2004 Trophy for Senior Classical, North Shore Music Festival; First Class Honours with Distinction, RCM ARCT Piano Performance Diploma; Piano Performance Entrance Scholarship, University of British Columbia School of Music

Jeannine Tong:  First Class Honours with Distinction, Level 10 RCM Exam.

Miguel Villarica:  1st place Grade 8 Classical Composers, 1st place Grade 8 Twentieth Century Composers, Winner of Tom Lee Music Award for Most Outstanding Performance Intermediate Piano, Winner of VKMFS Intermediate Piano Classical Composers Scholarship, Winner of The Nancy Paisley Benn Scholarship, Vancouver Kiwanis Music Festival;  Nominated to represent the Vancouver Kiwanis Music Festival in Junior A Piano at the 2017 Performing Arts BC Provincial Festival;  Invited to perform on the Vancouver Kiwanis Music Festival Gala Showcase Concert featuring the most outstanding performers selected by the adjudicators; 1st place Concert Group 8, 1st place Classical 8, 1st place Twentieth Century 8, Winner of Intermediate Classical Trophy, Winner of Intermediate Concert Group Trophy, Winner of Intermediate 20th Century Trophy, Winner of Student Performers’ Guild Highest Achievement Trophy awarded to performer who received the highest aggregate mark in the Intermediate Division, Winner of Student Performers’ Guild Beverly Kagnoff Intermediate Scholarship awarded to the performer with the highest overall mark in each of Grades 5-8, Vancouver Student Performers’ Guild Festival; 1st place Winner of Junior A Piano, Performing Arts BC Provincial Festival; First Class Honours with Distinction, Level 8 RCM Exam. 

Li Qing Wang:  Invited as Guest Artist to participate in the Golden Key International Music Festival of Vienna to perform in historic Ehrbar Hall.

Nina Wang:  Prize Winner, Crescendo International Music Competition, performed at Winner’s Recital, Carnegie Hall, New York City; 1st place Grade 10 Canadian Composers, Winner of Jean Lyons School of Music Senior Canadian Composers Scholarship, Winner of Canadian Composer Scholarship, Vancouver Kiwanis Music Festival;  1st place Canadian Composers 10, 1st place Impressionistic 10, Winner of Senior Canadian Composer Trophy, Winner of Senior Impressionistic Trophy, Winner of Tom Lee Music Canadian Composers’ Senior Award Scholarship, Winner of Keiko Parker Trophy awarded to the performer who received the highest aggregate mark in Grades 9-10, Winner of the Vancouver Branch BCRMTA Trophy selected by the adjudicators for overall performance in Senior Division, Winner of The Mary Tickner Senior Scholarship awarded to the performer with the highest overall mark in Grade 9-12, Vancouver Student Performers’ Guild Festival;  Bronze Prize Junior Talent Category, Vancouver International Music Competition; 1st place Repertoire 11 years and under, 1st place Grade 10 Concert Group, 1st Place Grade 10 Classical Sonata and Scholarship Winner, Trophy for the Most Promising Pianist aged 12 and under, Runner Up Concerto Challenge age 11 and under, Richmond Music Festival.  

Chuck Xie: Level 4 Certificate of Excellence, Celebration of Excellence Recital for highest examination marks; 1st place Technical Studies 7, 1st place Concert Group 7, Winner of Intermediate Technical Studies Trophy, Vancouver Student Performers’ Guild Festival; First Class Honours with Distinction, RCM Level 7 Exam; Recipient of RCM Regional Gold Medal for Level 7 for highest examination mark in British Columbia. 

David Yao:  1st place Canadian Composers 4, Vancouver Student Performers’ Guild Festival; First Class Honours with Distinction, Level 4 RCM Exam. 

George Zhou:  First Class Honours, Level 7 RCM Exam; 1st place Technical Studies 8, Vancouver Student Performers’ Guild. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

© Copyright 2009 - 2018 David Vandereyk. All rights reserved.
Site by Vancouver Web Designer J. Klassen.