Private piano lessons by a qualified and experienced piano teacher
to students in Vancouver, Burnaby and Richmond.

David Vandereyk Piano Studio

Student Achievements 2018

Congratulations students on your fine achievements!

Annie Cao:  Selected to represent BCRMTA Vancouver Branch in BC Piano Competition; 1st place Concert Group Age 18 and under, Best Performance Award, Outstanding Young Musicians International Music Festival; 1st prize Winner and Winner of Canadian Music Award BC Piano Competition 2018; Selected to represent BC at the Canadian Federation of Music Teachers’ Association Biennial National Competition in Winnipeg in July 2019.

Hermione Cao:  1st place Concert Group Grade 8, Vancouver Kiwanis Music Festival; First Class Honours Level 8 RCM Exam.

Jessie Chai:  First Class Honours, RCM ARCT Piano Performance Diploma.

Susan Chan:  1st place Adult Class, British Columbia Conservatory of Music Festival.

Vivian Chow:  1st place Post Diploma Class and Scholarship, British Columbia Conservatory of Music Festival.  

Cera Dong:  First Class Honours, Level 10 RCM Exam.

Oliver Hong:  Level 8 Trophy and Scholarship Winner, Celebration of Excellence Recital for highest examination marks.

Aisha Hsu:  Prize Winner, Crescendo International Music Competition, performed at Winner’s Recital, Carnegie Hall, New York City; Certificate of Excellence of Celebration of Excellence Recital for highest examination marks; 1st place Twentieth Century Composers Grade 8, 1st place Classical Composers Grade 8, VKMFS Intermediate Piano Classical Composers Scholarship, Vancouver Kiwanis Music Festival; Best Performance of a Sonatina Intermediate Division, Excellence in Multiple Classes Intermediate Division,  Invited to perform on Awards Recital and Gala Concert, Festival on the Lake; First Class Honours with Distinction, Level 8 RCM Exam. 1st place Level 9, Canada Music Week Mini-Festival. 1st place and Trophy Winner Canadian Level 9, 1st place Classical Level 9, Richmond Music Festival.

Ryder Hsu:  Winner of Junior Category, Winner of Prataman Restaurant Scholarship, Pacific Youth Piano Festival.  1st place Level 6, 1st place Scholarship Winner Intermediate Division, Canada Music Week Mini-Festival; 1st place and Trophy Winer Baroque Level 6, 1st place and Trophy Winner Classical Level 6, 1st place and Trophy Winner Canadian Level 6, Tom Lee Music Gift Certificate for the Most Promising Junior Pianist, Invited to perform in Richmond Music Festival Gala Concert featuring the most outstanding performers selected by the adjudicators, Richmond Music Festival Gala Prize Tom Lee Music Scholarship, Richmond Music Festival. 

Grace Hu:  1st place Level 10, Canada Music Week Mini-Festival.

Christopher Lai:  First Class Honours with Distinction, Level 7 RCM Exam.

Kaylin Lam:  First Class Honours with Distinction, Level 6 RCM Exam. 

Verity Leung:  Prize Winner, Crescendo International Music Competition, performed at Winner’s Recital, Carnegie Hall, New York City; Level 3 Trophy and Scholarship Winner, Celebration of Excellence Recital for highest examination marks; 1st place Classical Composers Grade 5, 1st place Studies, Winner of Katherine Chan and Marie Chan Medallion for Junior Piano presented for highest mark in Junior Piano to a competitor who is seven years old, Winner of Junior Classical Medallion, Vancouver Kiwanis Music Festival; Nominated to represent the Vancouver Kiwanis Music Festival as a Merited Participant in the 2018 Performing Arts BC Provincial Festival; Intermediate Piano Award Grade 5, Intermediate Baroque Award, Campeau Family Award for Most Outstanding Grade 5, Brodie Family Intermediate Award for Excellence in All Classes, Festival on the Lake Scholarship, Invited to perform on Awards Recital and Gala Concert, Festival on the Lake; First Class Honours with Distinction, Level 5 RCM Exam; Winner of Regional Gold Medal  Level 5 RCM Exam for highest mark in BC; 1st place Level 7, 2nd place Scholarship Winner Intermediate Division, Canada Music Week Mini-Festival; 1st place and Trophy Winner Baroque Level 7, 1st place and Trophy Winner Classical Level 7, 1st place and Trophy Winner Canadian Level 7, 1st place and Trophy Winner Own Choice Level 7, Tom Lee Music Gift Certificate for the Most Promising Intermediate Pianist, Kenneth Broadway and Ralph Markham Scholarship for the Most Outstanding Pianist age 9 and under, RMFS Trophy for the Most Outstanding Pianist aged 9 and under, Invited to perform in the Richmond Music Festival Gala Concert featuring the most outstanding performers selected by the adjudicators, Richmond Music Festival.

Andy Liang:  1st place Graded Piano Solo ARCT List D, 1st place Graded Piano Solo ARCT List F, Outstanding Young Musicians International Music Festival; Selected as Finalist in Outstanding Young Musicians International Music Festival in Los Angeles; 1st place Concert Group ARCT, Richmond Music Festival.

Ivy Lin:  1st place Open Mozart, Vancouver Kiwanis Music Festival; invited to represent the Vancouver Kiwanis Music Festival in the Senior Piano class at the 2018 Performing Arts BC Provincial Festival; Honourable Mention Senior Piano, 2018 Performing Arts BC Provincial Festival; Winner of age 13-15 Category, Winner of Long and McQuade Scholarship, Winner of Pacific International Youth Music Society for best performance at the Gala Concert, Pacific Youth Piano Festival; 1st place ARCT, 1st place Scholarship Winner Senior Division, Canada  Music Week Mini-Festival.

Jay Luo:  1st prize Winner and invited to perform at Teatro Studio, Parco della Musica in Rome, International Music Competition “Rome” Grand Prize Virtuoso.

Adam Luu:  Prize Winner, Young Mozarts Competition, performed at Winner’s Recital, Carnegie Hall, New York City. 

Sharon Meng:  First Class Honours, Level 8 RCM Exam.

Daniel Mok:  First Class Honours, Level 10 RCM Exam

Declan Ng:  First Class Honours, RCM ARCT Piano Performers Diploma.

Ian Qiu:  Level 6 Medallion Winner, Celebration of Excellence Recital for highest examination marks;

Elsa Qu:  1st place Level 2, Canada Music Week Mini-Festival.

Lindsay Stewart:  1st place Adult Class, British Columbia Conservatory of Music Festival.

Jeannine Tong:  Certificate of Excellence, Celebration of Excellence Recital for highest examination marks;

Miguel Villarica:  Level 8 Medallion Winner, Celebration of Excellence Recital for highest examination marks; 1st place Twentieth Century Composers Grade 9, Chas E. Longley Memorial Scholarship awarded to Most Promising Intermediate pianist, Vancouver Kiwanis Music Festival. 

Nina Wang:  First Class Honours with Distinction, Level 10 RCM Exam; 1st place Canadian Composers 12 years and under, 1st place Classical Era 12 years and under, 1st place Junior Advanced Repertoire 14 years and under, Winner of Nicole Pawluk Tri-Event  Award 13 years and under, Coquitlam District Music Festival; 1st place Repertoire 12 years and under, 1st place Haydn Grade 10, 1st place Concerto 12 years and under, Vancouver Kiwanis Music Festival; Nominated to represent the Vancouver Kiwanis Music Festival as Intermediate alternate in the 2018 Performing Arts BC Provincial Festival; 1st place ARCT Canadian Composers, Richmond Music Festival.  2nd place Scholarship Winner Senior Division, Canada Music Week Mini-Festival; 1st place and Scholarship Winner ARCT Canadian, Richmond Music Festival.

Chuck Xie:  First Class Honours with Distinction, Level 8 RCM Exam; Level 7 Trophy and Scholarship Winner, Celebration of Excellence Recital for highest examination marks;

David Yao:  Certificate of Excellence, Celebration of Excellence Recital for highest examination marks;

George Zhou:  First Class Honours with Distinction, Level 8 RCM Exam.

 

 

© Copyright 2009 - 2019 David Vandereyk. All rights reserved.
Site by Vancouver Web Designer J. Klassen.