Private piano lessons by a qualified and experienced piano teacher
to students in Vancouver, Burnaby and Richmond.

David Vandereyk Piano Studio

Student Achievements 2019

Congratulations students on your outstanding results!

Bella Chan:  Most Promising Pianist Trophy, Yuko Noble Award for Most Outstanding Post-Romantic Performance Senior Division Trophy, Festival on the Lake

Aisha Hsu:  First Class Honours with Distinction, Level 9 RCM Exam; Level 8 Medallion Winner, Celebration of Excellence Recital for highest examination marks; 1st place Baroque Composers 10 years and under, 1st place Classical Era 10 years and under, 1st place Romantic Style 10 years and under, 1st place Canadian Composers 10 years and under, Coquitlam District Music Festival; Jeanne Wijesinghe Memorial trophy, Henry Waack Senior Baroque Award trophy for best performer in Baroque Music, CDMF Bursary, CDMF Henry Waack in memorium bursary, Coquitlam District Music Festival; Nominated to represent the Coquitlam District Music Festival in Junior A Piano at the 2019 Performing Arts BC Provincial Festival; Runner-Up Junior A Piano, 2019 Performing Arts BC Provincial Festival; Fiona Yamshita Trophy for The Best  Romantic Performance, Festival on The Lake Grade 10 Piano Award Trophy,  Festival on the Lake

Ryder Hsu:  First Class Honours with Distinction, Level 6 RCM Exam; 1st place Baroque Composers Grade 7, 1st place Canadian Composers Grade 7, 1st place Classical Composers Grade 7, Chas E. Longley Memorial Scholarship award to the Most Promising Intermediate student, The Nancy Paisley Benn Scholarship awarded to the student with the highest mark in Intermediate Piano classes, VKMFS Intermediate Piano Canadian Composers Scholarship, VKMFS Intermediate Piano Classical Composers Scholarship, VKMFS Intermediate Piano Baroque Composers Scholarship, Vancouver Kiwanis Music Festival; Nominated to represent the Vancouver Kiwanis Music Festival as a Junior A Piano alternate at the 2019 Performing Arts BC Provincial Festival; Invited to perform on the Vancouver Kiwanis Music Festival Gala Showcase featuring the most outstanding performers recommended by the adjudicators; Brodie Family Intermediate Award for Excellence in  All Classes Trophy, Most Outstanding Grade 7 Trophy, Festival On the Lake; 1st place Level 8, 1st place Intermediate Division Scholarship, Canada Music Week Festival; 1st place Baroque Composers Grade 8, 1st place Own Choice Grade 8, 1st place Romantic Composers Grade 8, Tom Lee Gift Certificate to the Most Promising Intermediate Pianist, invited to perform in Richmond Music Festival Gala Concert featuring the most outstanding performers selected by the adjudicators, Richmond Music Festival Gala Prize Tom Lee Music Scholarship, Richmond Music Festival.

Grace Hu:  1st place Canadian Composers Grade 10, Canadian Composers Scholarship, Vancouver Kiwanis Music Festival; First Class Honours with Distinction, Level 10 RCM Exam.

Christy Hung:  1st place Mozart Grade 10, Vancouver Kiwanis Music Festival; First Class Honours RCM Level 10 Exam.

Kaylin Lam:  Level 6 Medallion Winner, Celebration of Excellence Recital for highest examination marks; 1st place Concert Group Grade 7, Vancouver Kiwanis Music Festival.

Verity Leung:  First Class Honours with Distinction, Level 7 RCM Exam; Trophy Winner, Celebration of Excellence Recital for highest examination marks; 1st place 20th Century Composers Grade 8, 1st place Romantic Composers Grade 8, 1st place Classical Composers Grade 8, VKMFS Provincial Festival Scholarship, VKMFS Intermediate Piano Classical Composers Scholarship, Vancouver Kiwanis Music Festival; Nominated to represent the Vancouver Kiwanis Music Festival in Junior A Piano at the 2019 Performing Arts BC Provincial Festival; Gold Standing Canadian Composers Grade 8, Gold Standing 20th and 21st Century Composers Grade 8, Gold Standing Romantic Composers Grade 8, Gold Standing Classical Composers Grade 8, Maureen Hollins Award to the Most Promising Intermediate Piano Student, Kwantlen Polytechnic University International Music Festival; Runner-Up Junior A Piano, Honourable Mention Junior Canadian, 2019 Performing Arts BC Provincial Festival; Festival on the Lake Intermediate Piano Award Grade 8 Trophy, Most Outstanding Grade 8 Trophy, The Intermediate Sonatina Award for the Best Performance of a Sonatina Trophy, Donna M. Fishwick Intermediate Piano Award Adjudicator’s Choice for Excellence Trophy, Festival on the Lake; Runner-up Senior Category, Pacific International Youth Piano Festival; 1st place Level 10, Senior Division Scholarship, Canada Music Week Festival; 1st place Classical Composer Grade 9, RMFS Trophy to the Most Outstanding Pianist aged 9 and under, Kenneth Broadway and Ralph Markham Scholarship, invited to perform in Richmond Music Festival Gala Concert featuring the most outstanding performers selected by the adjudicators, Richmond Music Festival.

Andy Liang:  Prize Winner, Crescendo International Music Competition, performed at Winner’s Recital, Carnegie Hall, New York City.

Ivy Lin:  Winner of Roderick H. McRae Memorial Scholarship, Bjorn and Lori Hareid Senior Secondary Scholarship Competition; 1st place Impressionistic Composers 16 years and under, 1st place Canadian Composers 16 years and under, winner of R.J. Manion Shield in recognition of the best performance in Canadian Music, Coquitlam District Music Festival; Gold Award Winner of Youth Category, Pacific Rim International Music Festival, invited to perform at Gala Concert, Carnegie Hall in New York; 1st place Beethoven Open, 1st place Canadian Composers Open, Vancouver Kiwanis Music Festival; Peggy Yip Music Studio Scholarship Senior Piano Class 701C, VKMFS Senior Piano Canadian Composers Scholarship, Canadian Composers Scholarship, Vancouver Kiwanis Music Festival; Honourable Mention Division III, Steinway Junior Piano Competition.

Adam Luu:  First Class Honours, Level 6 RCM Exam; First Prize Winner International Music Competition Salzburg Grand Prize Virtuoso, selected to perform at the Wiener Saal, Mozarteum, Salzburg; First Prize Winner International Music Competition Amsterdam Grand Prize Virtuoso, selected to perform at the Kleine Zaal, Concertgebouw, Amsterdam; Intermediate Division Scholarship, Canada Music Week Festival. 

Jack Liu:  First Class Honours with Distinction, Level 8 RCM Exam.

Elsa Qu:  First Class Honours with Distinction, Level 3 RCM Exam.

Miguel Villarica:  1st place Romantic Composers Grade 10, Vancouver Kiwanis Music Festival; Nominated to represent the Vancouver Kiwanis Music Festival as a Junior B Piano alternate at the 2019 Performing Arts BC Provincial Festival; The Starcevich Family Trophy for The Best Performance of a Work by a Canadian Composer, Festival on the Lake; First Class Honours, Level 10 RCM Exam.

Nina Wang:  Level 10 Trophy Winner, Celebration of Excellence Recital for highest examination marks; Finalist Award Winner Youth Category, Pacific Rim International Music Festival; 1st place Post Romantic Composers ARCT, Vancouver Kiwanis Music Festival; Sasha Starcevich ARCT Excellence in Multiple Classes Trophy, Senior Contemporary Award Trophy, Festival on the Lake; First Class Honours RCM ARCT Piano Performance Diploma; Winner Overall highest mark in Preliminary Round, Runner-up Age 13-15 Category, Pacific International Youth Music Piano Festival; 1st place Bach Prelude and Fugue ARCT, Kenneth Broadway and Ralph Markham Scholarship, Richmond Music Festival.

Rachel Wei:  Runner-Up Age 9-12 Category, Pacific International Youth Piano Festival; 1st place and Trophy Repertoire 11 years and under, Richmond Music Festival. 

Ewan Zong:  Runner-up Age 6-8 Category, Pacific International Youth Piano Festival

© Copyright 2009 - 2020 David Vandereyk. All rights reserved.
Site by Vancouver Web Designer J. Klassen.