Private piano lessons by a qualified and experienced piano teacher
to students in Vancouver, Burnaby and Richmond.

David Vandereyk Piano Studio

Student Achievements 2020

Congratulations students on your wonderful work this year!

Hermione Cao:  First Class Honours, RCM Level 10 Piano Exam

Bella Chan:  First Class Honours, RCM ARCT Piano Performance Diploma

Sissi He:  Prize Winner, Crescendo International Music Competition, performed at Winner’s Recital, Carnegie Hall, New York City; Division 4 (Grades 9 and up) Gold Seal, Canadian Federation of Music Teachers’ Association (CFMTA) Covid-19 E-Festival; Silver Award and Trophy Division III, Steinway Young Artist Online Piano Competition

Grace Hu: Level 10, Certificate of Excellence, Celebration of Excellence Recital for highest examination marks

Christy Hung:  Prize Winner, Crescendo International Music Competition, performed at Winner’s Recital, Carnegie Hall, New York City; Grand Prize Winner of 2020 Crescendo International Music Competition selected by Crescendo Committee and Judge Panel; Division 4 (Grades 9 and up) Gold Seal, Canadian Federation of Music Teachers’ Association (CFMTA) Covid-19 E-Festival; Category F Merit Award, The 2nd WPTA Finland International Piano Competition; KPU International Music Festival Scholarship Award for an outstanding ARCT/Open Piano performance, KPU International Virtual Piano Festival; Best Contemporary Performance, Gold Award and Trophy Division IV,  Steinway Young Artist Online Piano Competition  

Aisha Hsu:  First Class Honours with Distinction, Level 10 RCM Exam; Level 9 Medallion Winner, Celebration of Excellence Recital for highest examination marks; Best Baroque Performance, Gold Award and Trophy Division III, Steinway Young Artist Online Piano Competition; Level 10, Certificate of Excellence, Celebration of Excellence Recital for highest examination marks; Runner-up Age 9-12 Category, Pansy Yeung of Remax Realty Scholarship, Pacific International Youth Virtual Piano Festival

Ryder Hsu:  Level 6 Trophy Winner, Celebration of Excellence Recital for highest examination mark; First Class Honours with Distinction, Level 8 RCM Exam; 1st place Conservatory Pianoforte List A Grade 8, 1st place Conservatory Pianoforte List C Grade 8, 1st place Canadian Composers Pianoforte 10 years and under, Coquitlam District Music Festival; Overall Gold Award and Trophy Division II, Steinway Young Artist Online Piano Competition; Level 8 Trophy Winner, Celebration of Excellence Recital for highest examination marks

Kaylin Lam:  First Class Honours with Distinction, Level 8 RCM Exam; Level 8 Trophy Winner, Celebration of Excellence Recital for highest examination marks

Theodore Leung:  Outstanding Performance Medallion, KPU International Virtual Piano Festival 

Verity Leung:  Level 7 Trophy Winner, Celebration of Excellence Recital for highest examination marks; Heather Woolley Memorial Award Trophy and Scholarship for the Most Outstanding Intermediate Piano Performer, KPU International Virtual Piano Festival; First Class Honours with Distinction, Level 9 RCM Exam; Level 9 Trophy Winner, Celebration of Excellence Recital for highest examination marks; Provincial Delegate Award Junior A Piano Class, KPU International Music Festival

Andy Liang:  First Class Honours, RCM ARCT Piano Performance Diploma

Ivy Lin:  1st place Senior Advanced Repertoire, 1st place Senior Impressionistic, Coquitlam District Music Festival; selected to represent Vancouver/Burnaby RMT Branch in the BC Piano Competition; Tom Lee Music Award for an Outstanding ARCT/Open Piano performance, KPU International Virtual Piano Festival; Gold Award and Trophy Division IV, Steinway Young Artist Online Piano Competition; Best Performance of a Canadian Work, BC Piano Competition; First Class Honours with Distinction, RCM LRCM Piano Performance Diploma;  Licentiate Trophy Winner, Celebration of Excellence Recital for highest examination marks;  Second Prize Winner Age 16-17 years category, The Outstanding Interpretation of a Chopin Work Award, The Chopin Avenue International Piano Competition; Provincial Delegate Award Provincial Excellence Piano Class, KPU International Music Festival

Kevin Liu: Division 4 (Grades 9 and up) Gold Seal, Canadian Federation of Music Teachers’ Association (CFMTA) Covid-19 E-Festival; First Class Honours, Level 10 RCM Exam

Ariel Lu:  KPU International Music Festival Award Medallion and Scholarship for an Outstanding Advanced Junior Piano Performer, KPU International Virtual Piano Festival; Gold Award and Trophy Division II, Steinway Young Artist Online Piano Competition; Consul General of Poland Award, The Outstanding Interpretation of a Chopin Work Award, The Chopin Avenue International Piano Competition; Provincial Delegate Award Junior B Piano Class, KPU International Music Festival

Adam Luu; Division 3 (Grades 6-8) Gold Seal, Canadian Federation of Music Teachers’ Association (CFMTA) Covid-19 E-Festival; First Class Honours with Distinction, Level 8 RCM Exam; Level 8 Certificate of Excellence, Celebration of Excellence Recital for highest examination marks   

Sharon Meng:  First Class Honours, RCM Level 10 Exam

Alexis Pan:  KPU International Music Festival Award and Scholarship to an Outstanding Junior Piano Performer, KPU International Virtual Piano Festival; First Class Honours with Distinction, Level 6 RCM Exam; Silver Award and Trophy Division II, Steinway Young Artist Online Piano Competition; Level 6 Certificate of Excellence, Celebration of Excellence Recital for highest examination marks;  Runner-up Age 6-8 Category, JTS Habitat Ltd. Scholarship, Pacific International Youth Virtual Piano Festival

Ava Pan: Dorothy Van der Ree Award and Scholarship to an Outstanding Junior Piano Performer, KPU International Virtual Piano Festival; First Class Honours with Distinction, Level 4 RCM Exam; Silver Award and Trophy Division I, Steinway Young Artist Online Piano Competition    

Miguel Villarica:  Outstanding Performance Medallion, KPU International Virtual Piano Festival; Silver Award and Trophy Division IV, Steinway Young Artist Online Piano Competition

Nina Wang:  Gold Award and Trophy Division IV, Steinway Young Artist Online Piano Competition

Emma Wei:  First Class Honours with Distinction, RCM ARCT Piano Performance Diploma; ARCT Trophy Winner, Celebration of Excellence Recital for highest examination marks.

Kingsley Wei:  First Class Honours, Level 3 RCM Exam.

Rachel Wei:  Gold Award and Trophy Division IV, Steinway Young Artist Online Piano Competition; First Class Honours with Distinction, RCM Level 10 Exam; Level 10 Medallion Winner, Celebration of Excellence Recital for highest examination marks.

Ewan Zong:  Gold Award and Trophy Division II, Steinway Young Artist Online Piano Competition; Winner Intermediate Category, Camilla Qiu Scholarship, Pacific International Youth Virtual Piano Festival 

© Copyright 2009 - 2021 David Vandereyk. All rights reserved.
Site by Vancouver Web Designer J. Klassen.