Private piano lessons by a qualified and experienced piano teacher
to students in Vancouver, Burnaby and Richmond.

David Vandereyk Piano Studio

Student Achievements 2021

Congratulations students on your wonderful work this year!

Aaron Chen:  1st place Level 4 Romantic, 1st place Level 4 Classical, Beverly Kagnoff Award for highest achievement Level 4 Classical, Runner up Junior Division Scholarship, Student Performers’ Guild; Prize Winner Age Group 1 (6 to 7 years), Henle Piano Competition; First Class Honours, Level 8 RCM Exam.

Aria Chen:  First Class Honours with Distinction, RCM Level 7 Exam.

Sissi Ho:  1st place Level 12 20th/21st Century, Student Performers’ Guild; 1st place 14 years and under Repertoire, Vancouver Kiwanis Music Festival; Distinction, Trinity College London LTCL Performance Diploma. 

Aisha Hsu:  1st place Impressionistic Level 11, 1st place Classical Level 11, Beverly Kagnoff Award for highest achievement Level 11 Classical, Trophy Senior Classical Award, Runner up Senior Division Scholarship, Student Performers’ Guild; Gold Standing Baroque Composers ARCT, Gold Standing Canadian Composers ARCT, Gold Standing Impressionistic Composers ARCT, Gold Standing Sonata ARCT, KPU International Music Festival Provincial Delegate Award Junior B Class; 1st place Diploma Mozart, Peggy Yip Music Studio Scholarship Senior Piano Mozart Diploma, Vancouver Kiwanis Music Festival; First Class Honours with Distinction, RCM ARCT Piano Performance Diploma; 1st place Winner Junior B Piano, Performing Arts BC Provincial Festival; RCM Gold Medal ARCT Performers 2020-2021.

Ryder Hsu:  1st place Level 10 20th/21st Century, Trophy Senior 20th/21st Award, Student Performers’ Guild; Age 8-10 Bronze Award, Canadian International Piano Competition; First Class Honours, RCM Level 10 Exam; Coquitlam District Music Festival Bursary for Provincial Junior A Representative; Runner up Junior A Piano, Performing Arts BC Provincial Festival; Best Performance of a Canadian Composition Award Age 9-12, Silver Award Age 9-12, Vancouver International Music Competition; Winner Age 9-12 and recipient of A. Yip and Associates Scholarship, Pacific Youth International Youth Music Festival.

Grace Hu:  1st place Level 11 Canadian, Student Performers’ Guild.

Christy Hung:  Canadian Young Artist Standards of Excellence Award; First Class Honours, RCM ARCT Piano Performance Diploma; 1st place Scholarship Winner Senior Division, 1st place Level 11-12, Tom Lee Gift Card Winner, Canada Music Week Festival.

Ivy Lin:  1st place Level 12 Baroque, 1st place Level 12 Romantic, 1st place Level 12 Canadian, 1st place Level 12 Technical Study, Trophy Senior Baroque Award, Trophy Senior Romantic Award, Trophy Senior Canadian Award, Trophy Senior Technical Study Award, Winner Senior Division Scholarship, Student Performers’ Guild; Honourable Mention Provincial Excellence Piano, Performing Arts BC Provincial Festival; 1st Place Winner Provincial Excellence Canadian Piano, Performing Arts BC Provincial Festival; Piano Performance Entrance Scholarship, University of British Columbia School of Music; RCM Licentiate National Gold Medal 2020-2021.

Kaylin Lam:  1st place Level 9 Romantic, Student Performers’ Guild; Scholarship Winner Senior Division, 1st place Level 10, Tom Lee Gift Card Winner, Canada Music Week Festival.

Caeden Lau:  Level 10 Tom Lee Gift Card Winner, Canada Music Week Festival.

Jenna Liang:  2nd place Junior C, Pacific Rim International Music Festival; First Class Honours with Distinction, RCM ARCT Piano Performance Diploma.

Verity Leung:  Canadian Young Artist Standards of Excellence Award; 1st place Level 10 Baroque, Student Performers’ Guild; Age 8-10 Honorary Mention, Canadian International Piano Competition; KPU International Music Festival Piano Concerto Outstanding Performance Award Scholarship and Medallion; 1st place Winner Junior A Piano, Performing Arts BC Provincial Festival;  1st place Winner Junior Canadian Piano, Performing Arts BC Provincial Festival; 1st place Winner 10 years old, Canimex Group Scholarship for second highest score in the Grand Category 7-10 years old, Canadian Music Competition; Trophy and Bursary Winner Grade 10 (Highest Average Mark), British Columbia Conservatory Music Festival; First Class Honours with Distinction, RCM Level 10 Exam; Bronze Award Age 9-12, Vancouver International Music Competition; Runner-up Age 9-12 and recipient of A. Yip and Associates Scholarship, Pacific Youth International Music Festival.

Theodore Leung:  First Class Honours, RCM Level 4 Exam.

Ariel Liu:  Gold Standing Canadian Composers ARCT, KPU International Music Festival; 1st place Diploma Canadian, 1st place Concerto for Piano and Orchestra 10 years and under, Jean Lyons School of Music Scholarship Senior Piano Canadian, Vancouver Kiwanis Music Festival; 2nd place Junior C, Pacific Rim International Music Festival; Best Talent Award, 1st Prize Junior Division D, 2nd Prize Concerto Division, GOCAA International Piano Competition; Scholarship and Medal for The Most Promising Advanced Junior Performer, VAYA International Music Festival; 1st place Advanced Post-Romantic/Impressionist, Advanced Concert Group Trophy Winner, White Rock and Surrey Music Festival.

Adam Luu:  1st place Level 8 Technical Study, Student Performers’ Guild.

Sharon Meng:  First Class Honours, RCM ARCT Piano Performance Diploma.

Alexis Pan:  1st place Level 7 Baroque, 1st place Level 7 Classical, 1st place Level 7 20th/21st Century, 1st  place Level 7 Ensemble, Beverly Kagnoff Award for highest achievement Level 7 Classical, Trophy Intermediate Ensemble Award; Gold Standing Baroque Composers Grade 8, Gold Standing Piano Duets 16 years and under,  KPU International Music Festival Outstanding Performance Medallion, KPU International Music Festival Outstanding Performance Award Scholarship and Medallion; 1st place 8 years and under Piano Ensemble, Vancouver Kiwanis Music Festival;  Overall Award Division II (age 7-9), Steinway Competition;  First Class Honours with Distinction, RCM Level 8 Exam;  Scholarship and Medal for the Most Outstanding Advanced Piano Ensemble, VAYA International Music Festival.

Allison Pan: Scholarship Winner Junior Division, Tom Lee Gift Card Winner, Canada Music Week Festival.

Ava Pan:  1st place Level 6 Classical, 1st place Level 6 Romantic, 1st place Level 6 Technical Study, Beverly Kagnoff Award for highest achievement Level 6 Classical, 1st place Level 7 Ensemble, Trophy Intermediate Ensemble Award; Age 7 and under Bronze Award, Canadian International Piano Competition; Gold Standing Piano Duets 16 years and under, KPU International Music Festival Outstanding Performance Award Scholarship and Medallion, KPU International Music Festival; 1st place 8 years and under Piano Ensemble, Vancouver Kiwanis Music Festival;  Silver Award Division II (age 7-9), Steinway Competition;  First Class Honours with Distinction, RCM Level 6 Exam; Scholarship and Medal for the Most Outstanding Advanced Piano Ensemble, VAYA International Music Festival.

Victor Shui:  Level 4 Tom Lee Gift Card Winner, Canada Music Week Festival.

Miquel Villarica:  1st place Level 11 20th/21st Century, Student Performers’ Guild.

Ryan Wang:  Level 5 Tom Lee Gift Card Winner, Canada Music Week Festival.

Nina Wang:  Gold Standing Baroque Composers Open, Gold Standing Sonata Open, KPU International Music Festival Award to a Promising Senior Level Performer, KPU International Music Festival; Gold Award Division IV (age 14-18), Steinway Competition.

Rachel Wei:  RCM National Gold Medal Level 10 2020-2021.

Melody Zhu:  First Place Junior A, Pacific Rim International Music Festival; Outstanding Performance Medallion, VAYA International Music Festival; 1st place Scholarship Winner Elementary Division, 1st place Level 6, Tom Lee Gift Card Winner, Canada Music Week Festival.

Ewan Zong: First Class Honours, RCM Level 8 Exam; 1st place Level 8 Technical Study, 1st place Level 8 Romantic, Trophy Intermediate Romantic Award, Trophy Intermediate Technical Study Award, Student Performers’ Guild; Gold Standing Romantic Composers Grade 8, Gold Standing Studies Grade 8, Gold Standing Classical Composers Grade 8, Gold Standing Baroque Composers Grade 8, Gold Standing 20th/21st Century Composers Grade 8, KPU International Music Festival Provincial Delegate Award Junior A Class, KPU International Music Festival.

© Copyright 2009 - 2022 David Vandereyk. All rights reserved.
Site by Vancouver Web Designer J. Klassen.